is the edible oil pressed from the fleshy pulp of avocados. Avocado oil can be used for both cooking and cosmetic purposes. Its unusually high smoking point and aromatic flavor make it suitable for both high temperature frying and grilling, as well as an emulsifying salad oil. Nutritionally, avocado oil ranks comparably to olive oil with a copious amount monounsaturated and polyunsaturated fatty acids. It is also loaded with proteins, lecithin, beta-carotene and vitamins A, D and E.
Let’s talk about why you should use avocado cosmetically:
Promotes Faster Healing and Better Skin Quality
We all know that vitamin A, D and E are all involved in skin cell growth and regeneration. Vitamin A and E have strong antibacterial and anti-inflammatory functions that promote faster healing of cuts and wounds, and prevent scarring, acne breakouts and dermatitis.
Did you know that Vitamin A and E also give you natural sun protection? It is known that both intake and topical application of avocado oil can reduce the appearance of age spots, fine lines and wrinkles. Vitamin A and D can promote collage production and binding–the intake or application of which can effectively slow down your skin’s aging process – Yay!
Moisturizes Hair and Skin
Did you also know that avocado oil is a great source of lecithin. This yellowing fatty substance acts as a super emulsifier and lubricant. When applied topically, lecithin forms a protective covering on your hair follicles and your skin’s surface, effectively preventing the loss of moisture due to wind and climate damage. Avocado oil is also high in sterolin which can be used as a softener or moisturizer in hair and skin care.
Anyhow….food for thought. This is what I am having for breakfast:
Toast with butter, mashed avocado and cracked pepper. Yum!
- Grow long hair with avo oil (southafricanavo.wordpress.com)
- What is avocado oil? (southafricanavo.wordpress.com)